Home of the 508th Airborne Chapter
82nd Airborne Division Association, Inc.
 | 
 

Counter

Regimental History

Regimental History 1942 - Present

GENERAL:

The 508th Infantry has compiled an enviable record in both combat and peace time situations. The condensed history presented here is not meant to portray the entire record of the Regiment, nor can it. Untold volumes have been written concerning the actions of the Regiment over the years from its inception in 1942 to its present representative, the 1-508 Airborne Battalion Combat Team (ABCT) located in Vicenza, Italy.

RANKS:

Over the years, rank designation and rank abbreviations have changed. To avoid confusion concerning the various rank abbreviations, the following were used throughout the narrative regardless of the era in which the history is portrayed: PVT - Private; PFC - Private First Class; SPC - Specialist; CPL - Corporal; SGT - Sergeant; SSG - Staff Sergeant; SFC - Sergeant First Class; MSG - Master Sergeant; 1SG - First Sergeant; SGM - Sergeant Major; CSM - Command Sergeant Major; 2LT - Second Lieutenant; 1LT - First Lieutenant; CPT - Captain; MAJ - Major; LTC - Lieutenant Colonel; COL - Colonel; BG - Brigadier General; MG - Major General; LTG - Lieutenant General; and GEN - General.

REGIMENTAL COMMANDERS:

The 508th Infantry served on active duty as a full Regiment twice: The 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment (1942 - 1946) and the 508th Airborne Infantry Regiment (AIR) as part of the 508th Airborne Regimental Combat Team (ARCT, 1951 - 1957). In 1962, the Regiment was reorganized and redesignated the 508th Infantry, a parent regiment under the Combat Arms Regiment System (CARS). In 1987, the Regiment was withdrawn from CARS and reorganized under the United States Army Regimental System. From 1962 to present, the 508th Infantry units on active duty were battalion sized.
Colonel Roy E. Lindquist Oct 1942 - Dec 1945
Lieutenant Colonel Otho E. Holmes Dec 1945 - Nov 1946
Colonel Joseph P. Cleland May 1951 - Sept 1951
Colonel Joseph S. Lawrie Sept 1951 - June 1952
Colonel George O. Pearson July 1952 - Oct 1953
Colonel Glenn J. McGowen Oct 1953 - Jan 1955
Colonel Norman E. Tipton Jan 1954 - July 1955
Brigadier General Teddy A. Sanford July 1955 - July 1956
Colonel James J. Hatch July 1956 - Mar 1957
 
Copyright 2005 - www.red-devils.org. All rights reserved.